OPEN TO THE PUBLIC and always FREE
Hours during most exhibitions:
Thursday 12-6pm
Friday 12-8pm
Saturday 12-6pm
Sunday 12-4pm
Closed: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
We are happy to arrange to open for private tours - email us!

31st Annual Juried Exhibition
Pennsylvania Watercolor Society


October 1 - November 14, 2010

The Crary Gallery is pleased to host the Pennsylvania Watercolor Society's Juried Exhibition for the second time (previously in 2000).

120 watercolor paintings selected from around the country - and the world - come together at the Crary Art Gallery this fall. From abstract works to photorealism, there is something for everyone in this showcase of stellar paintings.

Artists' entries were juried by renowned watercolorist, Nicholas Simmons. Anne F. Fallin (a master watercolorist also, and former Warren resident whose paintings can be seen in the Warren Public Libarary) was the Juror of Awards.


Listen to the radio interview about this show:

FIRST PLACE PRIZE WINNER - Daniel Vangeli, Lost and Found

Artists in the Exhibition

Melissa Adkison
Lee Albion
Eleanor Baker
Elena Balekha
Deena S Ball
David Beale
Katie Beecher
Janet R Belich
Linda Benton McCloskey
Denny Bond
Myhanh Bosse
Cindy Brabec-King
Carol Z Brody
Chica Brunsvold
Hazel B Camp
Cheng-Khee Chee
George M Clark
Wayne A Conyers
Mary Lou Cummings
Catherine De Ryck
David Douglass DeArmond
Tricia DeWeese
Jeanne Dobie
Sue A Fehringer
Odette Feller
Z L Feng
Barbara Fox
Carol Frye
Diane Geoghegan
Elizabeth Gibson
Jean K Gill
Marcella Gillenwater
Jean B Goldstein
Laurie Goldstein-Warren
Peggi Habets
Kathryn Hart
Donald M Harvie
John Hassler
Joann W Hensel

Patricia Herlihy
Linda M Norton
Bryce Herrington
Kristin Herzog
Sally Heston
Suzanne Hetzel
Catherine H Hillis
Rosie Huart
Carol Hubbard
Judith A Hummer
Linda Hutchinson
George James
Robert A Jenkins
Ardythe B Jolliff
Bob Jorgensen
Marcia F Judd
Ona Kingdon
Andrew Kish III
Debra K Kreiger
Chris Krupinski
Mel Lacki
Sally Lambrecht
Carolyn D Latanision
Marni Lawson
Doug Lew
Doree Loschiavo
Jan Lutz
Tracy Male
Marianne Marino
Mike Mazer
Bruce McCombs
Milan Melicharek
Judy Mercer
Irina Miljkovic
Joyce Miller
Bob Milnazik
Joye Moon
Susan Avis Murphy
Patricia A Neely
Eileen Mueller Neill
r. mike nichols
Thomas O'Connor
Catherine P O'Neill
Roland Palmaerts
Fiel Patricio
Missi Paul
William T Perry
Sherrie Plonski
Vicki L Renn
Charlotte Sasser
Suzanne Satterfield
Mary Jane Sausser
Ronald A Schloyer
Diane Schmidt
DeEtta T Silvestro
Francis X Smith
Jacqueline Mitchell Smith
Natalie Smythe
Denise L Sperry
Mel Stabin
Nancy M Stark
E Jane Stoddard
Hazel Stone
Rose Marie Strippoli
Kathryn Strutz
Dashuai Sun
Ron Thurston
James Toogood
Daniel Vangeli
Linda Verhagen
William M Vrscak
John W Walker
Debi K Watson
Steven J White
Ken Withers
Lynne Yancha
Dale E Ziegler
SECOND PLACE PRIZE WINNER
William T. Perry, Wintry Looks
THIRD PLACE PRIZE WINNER
Patricia Herlihy, Waiting Passengers
FOURTH PLACE PRIZE WINNER
Mel Lacki, One for Jade
KEYSTONE AWARD WINNER
Vicki Renn, A Pause in the Layers
PWS PRESIDENT'S AWARD WINNER
Barbara Fox, Indelible
AWARD OF MERIT WINNER
Wayne A. Conyers, Five Well Hung Totems
PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD WINNER
Steven J. White, Journey

Z.L.Feng, Carlton Catherine Hillis, Round and Round
Natalie Smythe, Surround Sound
Chica Brunsvold, Spirits
Judith Mercer, Palazzo Parasols
Catherine P. O'Neil, Two Grands
Denise L. Sperry, Kaleidoscopic Colors
Jeanne Dobie, Winter Harbor
Hazel B. Camp, Shoreline
Cheng-Khee Chee, Winter Harbor 2009 No1
Lynne Yancha, Aura
Mel Stabin, Bloomin Ireland Kristin Herzog, Cognitive Landscape XI
Carol Frye, Brownstones In Brooklyn
E. Jane Stoddard, Reflections Of Charleston
Roland Palmaert, Reflections
Ron Thurston, Mr Rodgers Neighborhood